Privacy Policy

CamRuSS Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how The Cambridge Russian-Speaking Society (CamRuSS) stores and uses any personal information we collect about you when you use our website www.camruss.com or fill in membership forms at our events.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a membership form, subscribe to our newsletter, fill in contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you comment publicly on our blog posts and provide feedback. Anonymous website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily.

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to be able to inform you about our events, process your enquiries and orders and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you.  Any information we collect about you will not be passed on to any third parties without your prior consent.

We will take precautionary measures to ensure we only collect the personal data from you that we absolutely require to provide and oversee our services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If CamRuSS provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The details that we use for marketing purposes will be retained by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about our events, products and services and those of third parties which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Email: info@camruss.com or membership@camruss.com

Address: CamRuSS, 12 Brunswick Gardens, Cambridge, England CB5 8DQ

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 July 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: info@camruss.com or membership@camruss.com

Address: CamRuSS, 12 Brunswick Gardens, Cambridge, England CB5 8DQ

Comments are closed.